Monday, February 21, 2011

Cauliflower "Mashed Potatoes"


I did it.

I tried a new veggie.

Have you heard of it? It's called CAULIFLOWER. Apparently it's new.

oh...wait...what? It's not?


Well I have never had it. It scares me. So I decided to make them into faux mashed taters...and let me tell you.


It was so good. I swear.

Here is what I did.

I bought a head of cauliflower (this made enough for me and Heather). I broke it up and cut the nubits (that's the technical term) and boiled the nubits in milk and water. Some recipes just call for water, some call for milk, so I did both.

I boiled for about 20 minutes. This may have been a little too long, but you can tell when they are tender enough for you.

Now, after I boiled the little nubs, I drained off the water and put the cauliflower in my food processor with some salt, pepper, butter, and a little bit of sour cream. Then, you just turn your food processor on and let it go. Because mine were so tender, it probably only took 30 seconds.

They were a little smoother than thick mashed potatoes. But they were sooo sooo good. I could have eaten the entire bowl myself.

Do try and let me know what you think.

Tonight I am baking tilapia.


And as a reminder, I no likey fish. Probably has something to do with the fact that I am a mermaid and it's like eating my brothern, or sistern...

But I am opening my mind. I am baking it in the oven, Parmesan crusted. May God be with me. Or someone...someone who likes fish.

I am from Kansas afterall. We eat cows.


  1. Mmmm. I love cauliflower. I roast it with olive oil, salt, and pepper until it gets a bit crispy and then I eat it for a snack when I'm watching TV. Like popcorn, but better. I just made some last night and had the leftovers for my morning snack today. Good luck with the fish!

  2. Try Caulirice, too. It's awesome and you really think you're eating rice. Cut down to florets and run it through the food processor until you have rice size pieces. Then saute or steam until cooked. Season as you would rice - and if you aren't seasoning the rice but serving something over it, use the caulirice in it's place. So yum!

    As for the fish, yeah, it's hard to eat the brotherns and the sisterns. But it's so yum! Tilapia is rather innocuous so you shouldn't feel too badly about it. When you get ready for it, try you some salmon. That's my fave!

  3. I make the califlower mashed potatoes every year for Thanksgiving! my kid knows no different! good for you on branching out. I can't bring myself to do the fish thing! I like my cows too!

  4. Love cauliflower mashed potatoes and the fish sounds delish.

  5. I loveeee mashed cauliflower yummm and the caulirice sounds interesting, gonna have to try.

  6. Too funny we had mashed cauliflower tonight for the first time too. I like the veggie but my hubby does not. He didn't really notice it until I told him. yay!

  7. OMG - the other day I made cauliflower pizza crust! Can you imagaine? It was pretty good.

  8. I eat cows, too - it's the ag teacher in me! I need to try them mashed nubits, though...I totally dig mashed potatoes and could use a healthier option! I wonder how it'd taste using yogurt instead of sour cream? Hmmm.

  9. You know how I love my fish.... LOL, How'd you like it?